Bookshop of the Year Statement

12 Apr 2024

There has been debate in the book industry about this year’s shortlist for the ABIA Bookshop of the Year Award.

Each year, this Award is open to nominations from all individual bricks-and-mortar shops selling books in Australia.

Those submissions and the evidence they present are reviewed against the criteria by a panel of expert industry judges, and the strongest submissions are placed on the shortlist. The criteria are available as part of the sample nomination form.

The Australian Book Industry Awards recognise the wide range of contributions to the whole Australian book industry from across both retail and publishing sectors.

We’ll continue to work with all the stakeholders involved each year to review the categories and criteria for future Awards, to ensure that they meet that aim.

2024 Hall of Fame Winners and Business Awards Shortlists

4 Apr 2024

The ABIAs celebrate the professionals in the book business – the dedicated individuals and teams who bring stories to life, and books to the right readers.

Congratulations to the new Hall of Fame recipients, and the companies shortlisted for the five Business Awards, all recognising outstanding contributions to the industry.

Browse the Business Awards shortlists below, while the shortlists for the Book Awards can be viewed here.

 

Hall of Fame: Lloyd O’Neil Award – Fiona Stager 

Fiona Stager’s dedication to fostering a vibrant literary community in Brisbane is truly remarkable. Through bookstores Avid Reader and Where the Wild Things Are, she has not only provided a platform for local and emerging writers – she has cultivated a space where readers can explore a diverse range of literature, from classics to contemporary works.

Fiona has made immense contributions to the Australian literary scene, and her efforts continue to shape and enrich the cultural landscape of the country.

Fiona says of being recognised with the award:

‘I was so surprised and overwhelmed when I was told I was this year’s recipient of the Lloyd O’Neil Award I cried! The previous recipients are people who have inspired me with their writing, or their publishing careers or bookselling acumen. I love this industry, and to be awarded the Lloyd O’Neil Award means the world to me.’

Hall of Fame: Pixie O’Harris Award – Jane Godwin 

Jane Godwin’s impact on Australian children’s literature is immense and multifaceted. As the award-winning author of over forty books, her creativity and prolific output demonstrate her dedication to the craft, and she is a tireless advocate for Australian children’s literature.

Jane’s continued support for fellow authors and illustrators is recognised widely in the industry, in both her work as an author and her many years as a publisher of children’s books. Her genuine warmth and generosity has left a lasting impression on her colleagues in the book industry. Jane’s efforts have not only enriched the landscape of Australian children’s literature, but fostered a love of reading and storytelling in young people that will endure for generations to come.

Jane said of receiving this award:

‘I am surprised, honoured and grateful to receive the 2024 Pixie O’Harris Award. My life in the world of children’s books springs from a passion I have held since childhood and feels inseparable from my personality. I am so touched to be recognised by the industry – thank you.’

ABIA 2024 Business Awards Shortlists

Warm wishes to all those shortlisted for Bookshop of the Year, Marketing Strategy of the Year, Commissioning Editor/Publisher of the Year and Publisher and Small Publisher of the Year Awards.

Bookshop of the Year

  • Kinokuniya Sydney
  • Matilda Bookshop
  • Big W Warringah Mall
  • Potts Point Bookshop
  • Avenue Bookstore Elsternwick
  • Fullers Bookshop

Small Publisher of the Year

  • University of Queensland Press (UQP)
  • Pantera Press
  • Magabala Books
  • Monash University Publishing
  • Fremantle Press
  • Rockpool Publishing

Publisher of the Year

  • Simon & Schuster Australia
  • Affirm Press
  • Hachette Australia
  • HarperCollins Publishers
  • Hardie Grant Publishing
  • Penguin Random House Australia

Commissioning Editor/Publisher of the Year

  • Kirsten Abbott (Thames & Hudson Australia)
  • Anthea Bariamis (Simon & Schuster Australia)
  • Vanessa Radnidge (Hachette Australia)
  • Rebecca Saunders (Hachette Australia)
  • Catherine Milne (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Madonna Duffy (UQP)

Marketing Strategy of the Year

  • Lola in the Mirror by Trent Dalton (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Fourth Wing and Iron Flame by Rebecca Yarros (Hachette Australia)
  • The Bookbinder of Jericho by Pip Williams (Affirm Press)
  • Wifedom by Anna Funder (Penguin Random House Australia)
  • The Last Devil to Die by Richard Osman (Penguin Random House Australia)
  • Everyone On This Train Is A Suspect by Benjamin Stevenson (Penguin Random House Australia)

Book Awards shortlists and ABIA 2024 Ceremony

The Book Awards shortlists were announced last month, and can be viewed here.

Join your industry colleagues to celebrate the Hall of Fame winners and all those shortlisted for Awards – and of course, to be there on the night as the winners are announced!

The Awards Ceremony takes place on Thursday 9 May at Zinc Fed Square in Melbourne.

Learn more and book tickets here.

2024 Book Awards Shortlist Announcement

21 Mar 2024

We are thrilled to announce the Book Awards shortlists for ABIA 2024!

The Australian Book Industry Awards (ABIA) showcase the best talent in the business, with exceptional collaborations between publishers, authors, editors, illustrators, marketers and designers in bringing quality books to Australian and international markets.

Browse the Book Awards shortlists below, while the shortlists for the Business Awards can be viewed here.

Winners will be announced at the Awards Ceremony on 9 May 2024, and will be eligible for the coveted Book of the Year Award, proudly presented by BorrowBox.

Audiobook of the Year

  • The Teacher’s Pet, Hedley Thomas; narrated by Hedley Thomas and Full Cast ( Macmillan Australia Audio, Pan Macmillan Australia)
  • The Last Daughter, Brenda Matthews; narrated by Ella Ferris (Bolinda audio, Bolinda / ABC audio)
  • The Voice to Parliament Handbook, Thomas Mayo, Kerry O’Brien; narrated by Thomas Mayo, Kerry O’Brien (Bolinda audio)
  • Welcome to Sex, Melissa Kang, Yumi Stynes; narrated by Melissa Kang, Yumi Stynes (Bolinda audio)
  • Wifedom, Anna Funder; narrated by Arianwen Parkes-Lockwood, Jane Slavin (Bolinda audio)
  • Edenglassie, Melissa Lucashenko; narrated by Ursula Yovich (Audible Studios, Audible Australia); produced by Radhiah Chowdhury / Sound Kitchen Studio

Biography Book of the Year

  • Showing Up, Nedd Brockmann (Simon & Schuster Australia)
  • Heartbake, Charlotte Ree (Allen & Unwin)
  • Love & Pain, Ben Gillies, Chris Joannou (Hachette Australia)
  • Wifedom: Mrs Orwell’s Invisible Life, Anna Funder (Hamish Hamilton, Penguin Random House Australia)
  • Unfinished Woman, Robyn Davidson (Bloomsbury Publishing)

The initial shortlist announcement contained a sixth title, Did I Ever Tell You This?: A Memoir by Sam Neill (Text Publishing). It was ineligible under the ABIA Biography of the Year Award criteria, and withdrawn.

Book of the Year for Older Children (ages 13+)

  • This Book Thinks Ya Deadly, Corey Tutt, illustrated by Molly Hunt (Hardie Grant Explore, Hardie Grant Publishing)
  • The Quiet and the Loud, Helena Fox (Pan, Pan Macmillan Australia)
  • Welcome to Sex, Melissa Kang and Yumi Stynes, illustrated by Jenny Latham (HGCP Non-Fiction, Hardie Grant Children’s Publishing)
  • Stuck Up and Stupid, Angourie Rice, Kate Rice (Walker Books Australia)
  • Eleanor Jones is Not a Murderer, Amy Doak (Penguin, Penguin Random House Australia)
  • Isles of Gods, Amie Kaufman (Allen & Unwin)

Book of the Year for Younger Children (ages 7-12)

  • It’s the Sound of the Thing, Maxine Beneba Clarke (HGCP Older Readers, Hardie Grant Children’s Publishing)
  • Songlines, Margo Neale, Lynne Kelly, Blak Douglas (Thames & Hudson)
  • Kimmi, Favel Parrett (Hachette Australia, Lothian Children’s Books)
  • The 169-Storey Treehouse, Andy Griffiths and Terry Denton (Pan, Pan Macmillan Australia)
  • Custodians: Wylah the Koorie Warrior 2, Jordan Gould and Richard Pritchard (Albert Street Books, Allen & Unwin)
  • Ember and the Island of Lost Creatures, Jason Pamment (Allen & Unwin)

Children’s Picture Book of the Year (ages 0-6)

  • What to Do When You’re Not Sure What to Do, Davina Bell, illustrated by Hilary Jean Tapper (Lothian Children’s Books, Hachette Australia)
  • If I Was a Horse, Sophie Blackall (Lothian Children’s Books, Hachette Australia)
  • Nightsong, Sally Soweol Han (UQP, University of Queensland Press)
  • Australia: Country of Colour, Jess Racklyeft (Affirm Press)
  • Australian Animals: From Beach to Bush, Brentos (Affirm Press)
  • A Life Song, Jane Godwin, illustrated by Anna Walker (Puffin, Penguin Random House Australia)

General Fiction Book of the Year

  • Homecoming, Kate Morton (Allen & Unwin)
  • Mr Einstein’s Secretary, Matthew Reilly (Macmillan, Pan Macmillan Australia)
  • Green Dot, Madeleine Gray (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Bookbinder of Jericho, Pip Williams (Affirm Press)
  • Dark Mode, Ashley Kalagian-Blunt (Ultimo Press, Hardie Grant Publishing)
  • Everyone On This Train Is A Suspect, Benjamin Stevenson (Michael Joseph, Penguin Random House Australia)

General Non-fiction Book of the Year

  • The Voice to Parliament Handbook, Thomas Mayo and Kerry O’Brien (Hardie Grant Explore, Hardie Grant Publishing)
  • I Don’t, Clementine Ford (Allen & Unwin)
  • It’s The Menopause: What you need to know in your 40s, 50s and beyond, Kaz Cooke (Viking, Penguin Random House Australia)
  • Question 7, Richard Flanagan (Knopf, Penguin Random House Australia)
  • Crossing the Line, Nick McKenzie (Hachette Australia)
  • Bright Shining, Julia Baird (4th Estate, HarperCollins Publishers)

Illustrated Book of the Year

  • The New Modernist House, Patricia Callan (Thames & Hudson Australia, Thames & Hudson)
  • Iwantja, Iwantja Artists (Thames & Hudson Australia)
  • Australian Abstract, Amber Creswell Bell (Thames & Hudson Australia, Thames & Hudson)
  • Fish Butchery, Josh Niland (Hardie Grant Publishing, Hardie Grant Books)
  • The Year I Met My Brain: A travel companion for adults who have just found out they have ADHD, Matilda Boseley, illustrated by Evie Hilliar (Penguin Life, Penguin Random House Australia)
  • Getting to Know the Birds in Your Neighbourhood: A Field Guide, Darryl Jones (NewSouth, NewSouth Publishing)

International Book of the Year

  • Iron Flame, Rebecca Yarros (Piatkus, Hachette Australia)
  • Fourth Wing, Rebecca Yarros (Piatkus, Hachette Australia)
  • Tom Lake, Ann Patchett (Bloomsbury Publishing)
  • The Woman in Me, Britney Spears (Simon & Schuster Australia)
  • Icebreaker, Hannah Grace (Simon & Schuster Australia)
  • SPARE, Prince Harry, The Duke of Sussex (Bantam UK, Penguin Random House Australia)

Literary Fiction Book of the Year

  • The Hummingbird Effect, Kate Mildenhall (Scribner Australia, Simon & Schuster Australia)
  • The In-Between Christos, Tsiolkas (Allen & Unwin)
  • Stone Yard Devotional, Charlotte Wood (Allen & Unwin)
  • Prima Facie, Suzie Miller (Picador Australia, Pan Macmillan Australia)
  • Women & Children, Tony Birch (UQP, University of Queensland Press)
  • Lola in the Mirror, Trent Dalton (4th Estate, HarperCollins Publishers)

Small Publishers’ Adult Book of the Year

  • The Matilda Effect, Fiona Crawford (Melbourne University Press, Melbourne University Publishing)
  • Edenglassie, Melissa Lucashenko (UQP, University of Queensland Press)
  • Everyone and Everything, Nadine J. Cohen (Pantera Press)
  • I’d Rather Not, Robert Skinner (Black Inc.)
  • Killing for Country: A Family Story, David Marr (Black Inc.)

Small Publishers’ Children’s Book of the Year

  • Gurawul the Whale: An ancient story for our time, Uncle Max Dulumunmun Harrison, illustrated by Laura La Rosa (Magabala Books)
  • Meet Me at the Moon Tree, Shivaun Plozza (UQP, University of Queensland Press)
  • Let’s Never Speak of This Again, Megan Williams (Text Publishing)
  • Listen, Nicole Godwin and Duncan Smith, illustrated by Jandamarra Cadd (Wild Dog Books)
  • Who’s Afraid of the Light?, Anna McGregor (Scribble, Scribe Publications)
  • Artichoke to Zucchini: an alphabet of delicious things from around the world, Alice Oehr (Scribble, Scribe Publications)

Social Impact Book of the Year

  • The Voice to Parliament Handbook, Thomas Mayo and Kerry O’Brien (Hardie Grant Explore, Hardie Grant Publishing)
  • Welcome to Sex, Melissa Kang and Yumi Stynes, illustrated by Jenny Latham (HGCP Non-Fiction, Hardie Grant Children’s Publishing)
  • The Year I Met My Brain: A travel companion for adults who have just found out they have ADHD, Matilda Boseley, illustrated by Evie Hilliar (Penguin Life, Penguin Random House Australia)
  • Wifedom: Mrs Orwell’s Invisible Life, Anna Funder (Hamish Hamilton, Penguin Random House Australia)
  • The Palestine Laboratory: how Israel exports the technology of occupation around the world, Antony Loewenstein (Scribe Publications)
  • The Queen is Dead, Stan Grant (4th Estate, HarperCollins Publishers)

The Matt Richell Award for New Writer of the Year

  • Green Dot, Madeleine Gray (Allen & Unwin)
  • At the Foot of the Cherry Tree, Alli Parker (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Saltwater Boy, Bradley Christmas (Walker Books Australia)
  • Lenny Marks Gets Away with Murder, Kerryn Mayne (Bantam, Penguin Random House Australia)
  • A Brilliant Life, Rachelle Unreich (Hachette Australia)
  • Everyone and Everything, Nadine J Cohen (Pantera Press)

2023 Hall of Fame winners and Business Awards shortlists

9 May 2023

The ABIAs celebrate the professionals in the book business – the dedicated individuals and teams who bring stories to life, and books to the right readers.

Congratulations to the new Hall of Fame recipients, and the companies shortlisted for the six Business Awards, all recognising outstanding contributions to the industry.

Hall of Fame: Lloyd O’Neil Award – Tim Winton

Tim Winton has published 29 books over his 40 year literary career. He has been twice shortlisted for the Booker Prize and has won numerous awards, including Miles Franklin Literary Awards for Shallows, Cloudstreet, Dirt Music, and Breath. The influence of his writing has seeped into our collective consciousness, reflected in conversations from the arts, education and community activism to the environment and marine conservation. Most recently, he was a writer, narrator, and executive producer of the nature documentary Ningaloo Nyingguluc.

On receipt of the award, Tim said, ‘It’s a lovely thing to be honoured by the writers, publishers and booksellers who keep our precious book culture alive, and I’m really touched to be given this award in my 40th year in the caper.’

Hall of Fame: Pixie O’Harris Award – Lisa Berryman

Lisa Berryman is one of Australia’s most renowned publishers of children books from picture books to young adult titles. With a career spanning over 40 years, she is an enthusiastic and motivating champion for children’s literature and has been instrumental in bringing the voices of numerous successful Australian children’s book authors into the public eye as well as caretaking beloved Australian classics such as The Magic Pudding by Norman Lindsay, The Muddleheaded Wombat by Ruth Park and The Complete Adventures of Blinky Bill by Dorothy Wall.

Her faith in the transformative power of words, stories, and books is at the core of her achievement. The Pixie O’Harris Award is presented to a distinguished individual who has shown tireless support for children’s literature – Lisa embodies that dedication.

On receipt of the award, Lisa said, ‘What an extraordinary honour it is to receive this prestigious award in recognition of the many years I have spent pursuing my passion for children’s books.’

ABIA 2023 Business Awards Shortlists

Warm wishes to all those shortlisted for Bookshop and Book Retailer of the Year, and Publisher and Small Publisher of the Year, and the new Marketing Strategy and Commissioning Editor/Publisher of the Year Awards.

Bookshop of the Year

  • Where The Wild Things Are Bookshop
  • Matilda Bookshop
  • Readings Emporium
  • Boffins Books
  • Bookgrove, Stacey Moore(Bookgrove)

On bookshops, the judging panel said: ‘All the entries were impressive, and the shortlisted stores all demonstrated how independent bookstores are an important part of the community engaging with notable initiatives and outreach activities to encourage reading and literacy within our communities. Passion, energy and hard work was synonymous will all on the shortlist.’

Book Retailer of the Year

  • QBD
  • Target Australia
  • Dymocks
  • Big W
  • Harry Hartog Bookseller

On book retailers, the judging panel said: ‘The judging panel was impressed by the depth of range and support for books with investment in stores, events, displays and charitable activities that all go towards making reading accessible for many Australians. Their contribution to the entire book industry built on staff care and building on dedicated customer relationships cannot be understated.’

Small Publisher of the Year

  • Magabala Books
  • University of Queensland Press(UQP)
  • Scribe Publications
  • Black Inc.
  • Pantera Press

On Small Publisher of the Year, the judges said: ‘Every small publisher offers something unique to the cultural landscape of Australia. The judging panel was impressed by the commitment to diversity and representation and the willingness to publish in an exciting range of formats and genres.’

Publisher of the Year

  • Simon & Schuster Australia
  • Allen & Unwin
  • Penguin Random House Australia
  • HarperCollins Publishers
  • Pan Macmillan Australia

On Publisher of the Year, the judges said: ‘Despite the global challenges of distribution and supply chains, our Australian publishers have all sought to find solutions for supply chain coverage and to get books out to readers. They worked to improve staff support and diversity and inclusion within the industry, with notable progress.’

 

New ABIA Business Awards for 2023

Commissioning Editor/Publisher of the Year

The inaugural Commissioning Editor Award recognises the importance of an editor or publisher who provides excellence in the support of their authors, and the acquisition and commission of new titles that not only meets the needs of the publishing house but enriches the Australian publishing landscape.

  • Rebecca Saunders (Hachette Australia)
  • Jane Palfreyman (Allen & Unwin)
  • Rebecca Young (Scholastic Australia)
  • Vanessa Radnidge (Hachette Australia)
  • Mandy Brett (Text Publishing)

On the Commissioning Editor Award, the judging panel said: ‘The judging panel was impressed by year’s exceptional shortlist contenders all of whom have championed their authors and delivered strong commercial publishing programs. There is evidence of literary success and a commitment to publishing a good representation of Australian voices.’

Marketing Strategy

The inaugural Marketing Strategy Award recognises the important work of marketing professionals in showcasing their talent and individual product lines and lists with imaginative, innovative and effective campaigns that have captured the imagination of Australian readers.

  • Stolen Focus by Johann Hari (Bloomsbury Publishing)
  • Runt by Craig Silvey, illustrated by Sara Acton (Allen and Unwin)
  • Barefoot Kids by Scott Pape (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • The Seven Skins of Esther Wilding by Holly Ringland (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Lisa by Lisa Curry & Ellen Whinnett (HarperCollins Publishers)

On the Marketing Strategy Award, the judging panel said: ‘Across the board the judging panel was impressed by the well-executed, multi-channel marketing programs presented. They all sort to leverage the author’s reputation to engage with their audience with innovative solutions as well as connect them with a wider audience-base.’

2023 Book Awards Shortlist Announcement

19 Apr 2023

We are thrilled to announce the Book Awards shortlists for the 2023 ABIAs!

The ABIAs showcase the best talent in the business, with exceptional collaborations between publishers, authors, editors, illustrators, marketers and designers in bringing quality books to Australian and international markets.

The winners will be announced at the red-carpet ABIA Ceremony, to be held on Thursday 25 May at Doltone House (Darling Island) in Sydney.

Don’t miss out on this special night – get your tickets now!

Audiobook of the Year

  • Ten Steps to Nanette, Hannah Gadsby; narrated by Hannah Gadsby (Wavesound)
  • Life: What Nat to Do: A hot take on advice you never asked for, Nat’s What I Reckon; narrated by Nat’s What I Reckon (Penguin Random House Australia, Random House AU Audio Adult)
  • The Ninth Life of a Diamond Miner, Grace Tame; narrated by Grace Tame (Pan Macmillan Australia, Macmillan Australia Audio)
  • Lisa, Lisa Curry with Ellen Whinnett; narrated by Lisa Curry (HarperCollins Publishers, HarperAudio)
  • The Whitewash, Siang Lu; narrated by Tim Potter, Nick Ravenswood, Siang Lu, Tom Hart, Berlin Lu, Eva Seymour, James Huang, Jamie Hart, Jing-Xuan Chan, Keith Brockett, Marty Rhone, Yen Nguyen, Ichigon and Daniel Qin (Wavesound)

Biography Book of the Year

  • My Dream Time, Ash Barty (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Ten Steps to Nanette, Hannah Gadsby (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Boy from Boomerang Crescent, Eddie Betts (Simon & Schuster Australia)
  • Heartstrong, Ellidy Pullin (Hachette Australia)
  • The Ninth Life of a Diamond Miner, Grace Tame (Pan Macmillan Australia, Macmillan Australia)

Book of the Year for Older Children (ages 13+)

  • If You Could See the Sun, Ann Liang (HarperCollins Publishers, HQ Young Adult)
  • The Jammer, Nova Weetman (UQP)
  • Blood Traitor, Lynette Noni (Penguin Random House Australia)
  • Unnecessary Drama, Nina Kenwood (Text Publishing)
  • Sugar, Carly Nugent (Text Publishing)

Book of the Year for Younger Children (ages 7-12)

  • The Bookseller’s Apprentice, Amelia Mellor (Affirm Press)
  • Guardians: Wylah the Koorie Warrior 1, Jordan Gould and Richard Pritchard (Allen & Unwin; Albert Street Books)
  • A Girl Called Corpse: An Elston-Fright Tale, Reece Carter, illustrated by Simon Howe (Allen & Unwin)
  • Runt, Craig Silvey, illustrated by Sara Acton (Allen & Unwin)
  • Waiting for the Storks, Katrina Nannestad (HarperCollins Publishers, ABC Books)

Children’s Picture Book of the Year (ages 0-6)

  • What to Say When You Don’t Know What to Say, Davina Bell and Hilary Jean Tapper (Hachette Australia, Lothian Children’s Books)
  • Floof, Heidi McKinnon (Allen & Unwin, Albert Street Books)
  • Ceremony: Welcome to Our Country, Adam Goodes and Ellie Laing, illustrated by David Hardy (Allen & Unwin)
  • Be Careful, Xiao Xin!, Alice Pung and Sher Rill Ng (HarperCollins Publishers, Working Title Press)
  • Miimi Marraal, Mother Earth, Melissa Greenwood (HarperCollins Publishers, ABC Books)

General Fiction Book of the Year

  • Dirt Town, Hayley Scrivenor (Pan Macmillan Australia, Macmillan Australia)
  • The Tilt, Chris Hammer (Allen & Unwin)
  • Exiles, Jane Harper (Pan Macmillan Australia, Macmillan Australia)
  • Day’s End, Garry Disher (Text Publishing)
  • Everyone In My Family Has Killed Someone, Benjamin Stevenson (Penguin Random House, Michael Joseph)

General Non-fiction Book of the Year

  • Reasons Not to Worry, Brigid Delaney (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Space Between the Stars, Indira Naidoo (Murdoch Books)
  • Bedtime Story, Chloe Hooper (Simon & Schuster Australia, Scribner Australia)
  • Bulldozed, Niki Savva (Scribe Publications, Scribe)
  • Investing with She’s on the Money, Victoria Devine (Penguin Random House, Penguin Life)

Illustrated Book of the Year

  • First Nations Food Companion, Damien Coulthard and Rebecca Sullivan (Murdoch Books)
  • Lune, Kate Reid (Hardie Grant Publishing, Hardie Grant Books)
  • Cressida Campbell, National Gallery of Australia (National Gallery of Australia)
  • Yiayia Next Door, Daniel and Luke Mancuso (Pan Macmillan Australia, Plum)
  • RecipeTin Eats: Dinner, Nagi Maehashi (Pan Macmillan Australia, Macmillan Australia)

International Book of the Year

  • The Marriage Portrait, Maggie O’Farrell (Hachette Australia, Headline)
  • Young Mungo, Douglas Stuart (Pan Macmillan, Australia Picador)
  • The Bullet That Missed, Richard Osman (Penguin Random House, Viking UK)
  • Lessons in Chemistry, Bonnie Garmus (Penguin Random House, Doubleday UK)
  • Stolen Focus, Johann Hari (Bloomsbury Publishing)

Literary Fiction Book of the Year

  • All That’s Left Unsaid, Tracey Lien (HarperCollins Publishers, HQ Fiction)
  • The Sun Walks Down, Fiona McFarlane (Allen & Unwin)
  • Horse, Geraldine Brooks (Hachette Australia)
  • Seeing Other People, Diana Reid (Hardie Grant Publishing, Ultimo Press)
  • Limberlost, Robbie Arnott (Text Publishing)

Small Publishers’ Adult Book of the Year

  • Humanity’s Moment, Joëlle Gergis (Black Inc.)
  • Cold Enough for Snow, Jessica Au (Giramondo Publishing)
  • The Dreaming Path, Paul Callaghan (Pantera Press)
  • Tell Me Again, Amy Thunig (UQP)
  • Warlpiri Encyclopaedic Dictionary, Mary Laughren, Kenneth Hale, Jeannie Nungarrayi Egan, Marlurrku Paddy Patrick Jangala, Robert Hoogenraad, David Nash and Jane Simpson (Aboriginal Studies Press)

Small Publishers’ Children’s Book of the Year

  • My Shadow is Purple, Scott Stuart (Larrikin House)
  • Koori Princess, Anita Heiss (Magabala Books)
  • A Tiny Light, Alison Lester (UQP)
  • Off to the Market, Alice Oehr (Scribe Publications, Scribble)
  • The Brink, Holden Sheppard (Text Publishing)

Social Impact Book of the Year

  • Come Together, Isaiah Firebrace, illustrated by Jaelyn Biumaiwai (Hardie Grant Publishing, Hardie Grant Explore)
  • How Many More Women, Jennifer Robinson and Keina Yoshida (Allen & Unwin)
  • The Boy from Boomerang Crescent, Eddie Betts (Simon and Schuster Australia)
  • Not Now, Not Ever, Julia Gillard (Penguin Random House, Australia Vintage)
  • Freedom, Only Freedom, Behrouz Boochani, anthology editors Moones Mansoubi and Omid Tofighian (Bloomsbury Publishing, Bloomsbury Academic (AUS))

The Matt Richell Award for New Writer of the Year

  • Tell Me Again, Amy Thunig (UQP)
  • WAKE, Shelley Burr (Hachette Australia)
  • Dirt Town, Hayley Scrivenor (Pan Macmillan Australia, Macmillan Australia)
  • The Ninth Life of a Diamond Miner, Grace Tame (Pan Macmillan Australia, Macmillan Australia)
  • Root & Branch: Essays on inheritance, Eda Gunaydin (NewSouth Publishing, NewSouth)
  • All That’s Left Unsaid, Tracey Lien (HarperCollins Publishers, HQ Fiction)