2020 ABIA Business Awards are NOW OPEN!

6 Feb 2020

Nominations are now open for:

  • Publisher of the Year
  • Small Publisher of the Year
  • Retailer of the Year
  • Bookshop of the Year
  • Rising Star of the Year

From booksellers in Sydney to Townsville; publishers in WA to Melbourne; and emerging publishing professionals all across the country, we want to see your nominations coming in for the best and brightest in the Australian book industry.

Booksellers – Nominate your bookshop! Or a Rising Star in your team! Nominations are free to enter for this category.

Publishers – Don’t think twice! Nominate yourself in the appropriate Publisher of the Year category.

Publishing Managers – Who of your staff that are in the first ten years of their publishing career deserve accolades? Who do you know is a future leader of the industry? Nominate them in the Rising Star Awards. 

Start your submission here or check out the details below for more information on how to enter.

The Business Award submissions close at 11:59 pm on Monday 09 March (AEDT).

 

Award Categories, Descriptions and Sample forms

Publisher of the Year

This is an award for the Australian publisher with a turnover of more than $10 million whose publishing programme (including sales, promotion, editorial and production) demonstrated excellence, commensurate with the publisher’s size, for the period January to December 2019, and which contributed to the success of the industry.

Download a sample copy of the nomination form.

Small Publisher of the Year

This is an award for the Australian publisher with a turnover of less than $10 million whose publishing programme (including sales, promotion, editorial and production) demonstrated excellence, commensurate with the publisher’s size, for the period January to December 2019, and which has contributed to the overall success of the industry.

Download a sample copy of the nomination form.

Retailer of the Year

This is an award for the Australian company or group of companies or retailers that has best demonstrated excellence and contributed to the overall success of the industry over the course of the year January to December 2019.

This award is open only to Australian-registered national retailers, including: book retail chains, discount department stores, online retailers and other retailers successfully selling books as part of a larger range of products.

Download a sample copy of the nomination form.

Bookshop of the Year

This is an award is for an individual physical bookshop in Australia that has demonstrated excellence over the course of the 2019 calendar year. The bookshop may be part of a larger chain, but this award is for an individual store as listed on the entry form.

Download a sample copy of the nomination form.

Rising Star of the Year

This award recognises emerging talent in the Australian book publishing industry whose record reflects ongoing excellence and growth in contribution to their profession. The nominee must currently be working in the Australian publishing industry as a permanent employee, and have been part of the industry for no more than 10 years as of 31 December 2019. Self-nominations will not be accepted.

Download a sample copy of the nomination form.

ABIA Business Awards open 06 February and close 09 March 2019.

Award Winner Interviews

2 May 2019

What a night – what a celebration of books made in 2018. Congratulations to all winners and to the publishers and industry professionals who have brought these books to readers in collaboration with Australian authors.

 

 


2019 Winners Announced

2 May 2019

Congratulations to all ABIA winners for 2019…

With special thanks to our sponsors

Book of the Year 2019

Boy Swallows Universe – Trent Dalton (HarperCollins Australia)

Small Publisher of the Year

Affirm Press

An honourable mention was made by the judges to Magabala Books.

 

Publisher of the Year 2019

Pan Macmillan Australia

Biography Book of the Year

Proudly sponsored by Borrow Box 

Eggshell Skull, Bri Lee (Allen & Unwin)

 

Book of the Year for Older Children (ages 13+)

Jane Doe and the Cradle of all Worlds, Jeremy Lachlan (Hardie Grant Egmont)

Audiobook of the Year

Boy Swallows Universe, Trent Dalton read by Stig Wemyss (HarperAudio with production by Bolinda)

 

An honourable mention was made by the judges to Growing Up Aboriginal in Australia (Wavesound). Originally published by Black Inc. Books. 

 

 

Book of the Year for Younger Children (ages 7-12)

The 104-Storey Treehouse, Andy Griffiths and Terry Denton (Pan Macmillan Australia)

 

Children’s Picture Book of the Year (ages 0-6)

All the Ways to be Smart, Davina Bell and Alison Colpoys (Scribble Kids Books)

 

General Fiction Book of the Year

Proudly Sponsored by Better Reading 

The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart, Holly Ringland (HarperCollins Australia)

 

General Non-Fiction Book of the Year

Proudly Sponsored by the Copyright Agency

No Friend But The Mountains: Writing From Manus Prison, Behrooz Boochani trans. by Omid Tofighian (Pan Macmillan Australia)

 

An honourable mention was made by the judges to Any Ordinary Day, by Leigh Sales, published by Penguin Random House.

 

 

Illustrated Book of the Year

Family: New Vegetable Classics To Comfort and Nourish, Hetty McKinnon (Pan Macmillan Australia)

 

International Book of the Year

Less, Andrew Sean Greer (Hachette Australia)

 

Literary Fiction Book of the Year

Boy Swallows Universe, Trent Dalton (HarperCollins Australia)

 

Small Publishers’ Adult Book of the Year

Growing Up Aboriginal in Australia, ed. by Anita Heiss (Black Inc. Books)

 

Small Publishers’ Children’s Book of the Year

Whisper, Lynette Noni (Pantera Press)

 

The Matt Richell Award for New Writer of the Year

Proudly sponsored by Simpsons Solicitors 

Boy Swallows Universe, Trent Dalton (HarperCollins Australia)

 

Business Award for Industry Rising Star

Proudly supported by McPherson’s

Ella Chapman, Hachette Australia

 

National Book Retailer of the Year

Booktopia

 

Independent Book Retailer of the Year

Mary Martin Bookshop

 

LONGLIST ANNOUNCED FOR THE 2019 ABIAs

7 Mar 2019

The Australian Publishers Association is excited to announce the longlist for the 2019 Australian Book Industry Awards (ABIAs). The longlist introduces the titles, publishers and authors in contention for a coveted 2019 ABIA.

Voted for by the ABIA Academy — a group of more than 250 publishers, booksellers, agents, media and industry representatives — have selected books published in 2018 across 12 categories.  

The ABIAs showcase the collaborative efforts of publishers, editors, illustrators, marketers, designers, and authors in bringing quality books to Australian and international markets.  

A shortlist will be released on Thursday April 11, with the winners announced at the publishing industry’s night of nights on Thursday 2 May. The red carpet event will be held at Sydney’s International Convention Centre and hosted by writer, musician and radio broadcaster, Casey Bennetto.

Tickets are on sale now.

For the complete longlist, see below or visit the official ABIAs website abiawards.com.au  

For further information, please contact:

Alex Christopher, Australian Publishers Association

T: 02 9281 9788  M: 0491269049   E: alex.christopher@publishers.asn.au

Keep up with all your ABIA 2019 news at:

Abiawards.com.au

#ABIA2019

Twitter @ABIA_Awards

Instagram @ABIA_Awards

Facebook ABIA Awards

ABIA would like to thank our valued sponsors – JC Decaux, Fairfax, Media Super, Opus/McPherson, The Copyright Agency, Booktopia, Griffin Press, Twitter, The Australian Women’s Weekly, Lightning Source, Nielsen Bookscan, Leading Edge Books, Better Reading, Simpsons Solicitors, John Fisher Printing, BorrowBox,  Books + Publishing and our industry partners, ABA, ALIA, APA, ASA.

 

ABIA LONGLIST 2019

Biography Book of the Year

  • Back, After the Break, Osher Günsberg (HarperCollins Publishers, HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Butterfly on a Pin: A memoir of love, despair and reinvention, Alannah Hill (Hardie Grant Publishing, Hardie Grant Books)
  • Challenge Accepted!, Celeste Barber (HarperCollins Publishers, HarperCollins Publishers)
  • Eggshell Skull, Bri Lee (Allen & Unwin, Allen & Unwin)
  • Johnathan Thurston: The Autobiography, Johnathan Thurston, with James Phelps (HarperCollins Publishers, HarperCollins Publishers)
  • One Hundred Years of Dirt, Rick Morton  (Melbourne University Publishing, Melbourne University Press)
  • Speaking Up, Gillian Triggs (Melbourne University Publishing, Melbourne University Press)
  • Teacher, Gabbie Stroud (Allen & Unwin, Allen & Unwin)

Book of the Year for Older Children (ages 13+)

  • Amelia Westlake, Erin Gough (Hardie Grant Egmont, Hardie Grant Egmont)
  • Between Us, Clare Atkins (Black Inc. Books, Black Inc.)
  • Catching Teller Crow, Ambelin Kwaymullina and Ezekiel Kwaymullina (Allen & Unwin, Allen & Unwin)
  • Hive, A. J. Betts (Pan Macmillan Australia, Pan Australia)
  • Jane Doe and the Cradle of All Worlds, Jeremy Lachlan(Hardie Grant Egmont, Hardie Grant Egmont)
  • P is for Pearl, Eliza Henry-Jones (HarperCollins Publishers, Angus & Robertson)
  • Small Spaces, Sarah Epstein (Walker Books Australia, Walker Books Australia)
  • Tales from the Inner City, Shaun Tan (Allen & Unwin, Allen & Unwin)

Book of the Year for Younger Children (ages 7-12)

  • Lenny’s Book of Everything, Karen Foxlee (Allen & Unwin, Allen & Unwin)
  • Ninja Kid #1, Anh Do and Jeremy Ley (Scholastic Australia, Scholastic Press)
  • Polly and Buster: The Mystery of the Magic Stones,  Sally Rippin (Hardie Grant Egmont, Hardie Grant Egmont)
  • Real Pigeons Fight Crime, Andrew McDonald & Ben Wood (Hardie Grant Egmont, Hardie Grant Egmont)
  • The 104-Storey Treehouse, Andy Griffiths, Terry Denton (Pan Macmillan Australia, Macmillan Australia)
  • The Bad Guys Episode 7: Do-You-Think-He-Saurus?!, Aaron Blabey (Scholastic Australia, Scholastic Press)
  • The Tales of Mr Walker,  Jess Black and Sara Acton (Penguin Random House Australia, Puffin)
  • Wundersmith: The Calling of Morrigan Crow: Nevermoor 2,  Jessica Townsend (Hachette Australia Pty Ltd, Lothian Children’s Books)

Children’s Picture Book of the Year (ages 0-6)

  • All the Ways to be Smart,  Davina Bell and Allison Colpoys (Scribe Publications, Scribble Kids’ Books)
  • Cicada, Shaun Tan (Hachette Australia Pty Ltd, Lothian Children’s Books)
  • Claris: The Chicest Mouse in Paris, Megan Hess (Hardie Grant Egmont, Hardie Grant Egmont)
  • Go Go and the Silver Shoes, Jane Godwin and Anna Walker (Penguin Random House Australia, Viking)
  • If I Was Prime Minister, Beck and Robin Feiner(HarperCollins Publishers, ABC Books)
  • Love Makes a Family, Sophie Beer (Hardie Grant Egmont, Little Hare Books)
  • Macca the Alpaca, Matt Cosgrove (Scholastic Australia, Koala Books)
  • Pig the Grub, Aaron Blabey (Scholastic Australia, Scholastic Press)

General Fiction Book of the Year

  • Nine Perfect Strangers, Liane Moriarty (Pan Macmillan Australia, Macmillan Australia)
  • Scrublands, Chris Hammer (Allen & Unwin, Allen & Unwin)
  • The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart, Holly Ringland (HarperCollins Publishers, Fourth Estate)
  • The Lost Man, Jane Harper (Pan Macmillan Australia, Macmillan Australia)
  • The Nowhere Child, Christian White (Affirm Press)
  • The Other Wife, Michael Robotham (Hachette Australia Pty Ltd, Hachette Australia)
  • The Rúin, Dervla McTiernan (HarperCollins Publishers, HarperCollins Publishers)
  • The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Heather Morris (Echo Publishing, Echo Publishing)

General Non-fiction Book of the Year

  • Any Ordinary Day, Leigh Sales (Penguin Random House Australia, Hamish Hamilton)
  • Boys Will Be Boys, Clementine Ford (Allen & Unwin, Allen & Unwin)
  • Dear Santa, Samuel Johnson (Hachette Australia Pty Ltd, Hachette Australia)
  • No Friend But the Mountains: Writing from Manus Prison, Behrouz Boochani, Omid Tofighian (translator) (Pan Macmillan Australia, Picador Australia)
  • The Arsonist, Chloe Hooper (Penguin Random House Australia, Hamish Hamilton)
  • The Land Before Avocado, Richard Glover (HarperCollins Publishers, ABC Books)
  • Welcome to Country: A Travel Guide to Indigenous Australia, Marcia Langton (Hardie Grant Publishing, Hardie Grant Travel)
  • Woo’s Wonderful World of Maths, Eddie Woo (Pan Macmillan Australia, Macmillan Australia)

Illustrated Book of the Year

  • A Painted Landscape: Across Australia from Bush to Coast, Amber Creswell Bell (Thames & Hudson Australia, Thames & Hudson Australia)
  • Chromatopia: An Illustrated History of Colour, David Coles (Thames & Hudson Australia, Thames & Hudson Australia)
  • Family: New vegetable classics to comfort and nourish, Hetty McKinnon (Pan Macmillan Australia, Plum)
  • Flour and Stone: Baked for Love, Life & Happiness, Nadine Ingram with photography by Alan Benson (Simon & Schuster Australia, Julie Gibbs for Simon & Schuster Australia)
  • Mirka & Georges, Lesley Harding & Kendrah Morgan (Melbourne University Publishing, Melbourne University Press)
  • Resident Dog: Incredible Homes and the Dogs That Live There, Nicole England (Thames & Hudson Australia, Thames & Hudson Australia)
  • Special Guest, Annabel Crabb and Wendy Sharpe (Murdoch Books, Murdoch Books)
  • The Cook’s Apprentice, Stephanie Alexander (Penguin Random House Australia, Lantern)

International Book of the Year

  • Becoming, Michelle Obama (Penguin Random House Australia, Viking)
  • CIRCE, Madeline Miller (Bloomsbury Publishing, Bloomsbury)
  • Fear: Trump in the White House, Bob Woodward (Simon & Schuster UK, Simon & Schuster UK)
  • Less, Andrew Sean Greer (Hachette Australia Pty Ltd, Abacus)
  • Lost Connections, Johann Hari (Bloomsbury Publishing, Bloomsbury Circus)
  • Milkman, Anna Burns (Faber & Faber, Faber & Faber)
  • Normal People, Sally Rooney (Faber & Faber, Faber & Faber)
  • Ottolenghi SIMPLE, Yotam Ottolenghi (Penguin Random House Australia, Ebury Press)

Literary Fiction Book of the Year

  • Boy Swallows Universe, Trent Dalton (HarperCollins Publishers, Fourth Estate)
  • Bridge of Clay, Markus Zusak (Pan Macmillan Australia, Picador Australia)
  • In the Garden of the Fugitives, Ceridwen Dovey (Penguin Random House Australia, Hamish Hamilton)
  • Shell, Kristina Olsson (Simon & Schuster Australia, Scribner Australia)
  • The Children’s House, Alice Nelson (Penguin Random House Australia, Vintage Australia)
  • The Shepherd’s Hut, Tim Winton (Penguin Random House Australia, Hamish Hamilton)
  • Too Much Lip, Melissa Lucashenko (The University of Queensland Press, UQP)
  • Wintering, Krissy Kneen (Text Publishing, Text Publishing)

Small Publishers’ Adult Book of the Year

  • A Superior Spectre, Angela Meyer (Ventura Press, Peter Bishop Books)
  • Blakwork, Alison Whittaker (Magabala Books, Magabala Books Aboriginal Corporation)
  • Deep Time Dreaming, Billy Griffiths (Black Inc. Books, Black Inc.)
  • Growing Up Aboriginal in Australia, Dr Anita Heiss (ed.) (Black Inc Books, Black Inc.)
  • The Bookshop of the Broken Hearted, Robert Hillman (Text Publishing, Text Publishing)
  • The Geography of Friendship, Sally Piper (The University of Queensland Press, UQP)
  • The Western Front Diaries of Charles Bean, Edited by Peter Burness (UNSW Press, published in association with the Australian War Memorial, NewSouth)
  • Wild Sea: A History of the Southern Ocean, Joy McCann (UNSW Press, NewSouth)

Small Publishers’ Children’s Book of the Year

  • Alfred’s War, Rachel Bin Salleh and Samantha Fry (Magabala Books, Magabala Books Aboriginal Corporation)
  • Black Cockatoo, Carl Merrison and Hakea Hustler (Magabala Books, Magabala Books Aboriginal Corporation)
  • Empty, Andrew Pratley, Angel McMullan(New Frontier Publishing, Little Steps Publishing)
  • Heads And Tails: Insects, John Canty (author/illustrator), (Berbay Publishing, Berbay Publishing)
  • I Had Such Friends, Meg Gatland-Veness (Pantera Press, Pantera Press)
  • Night Walk, Alison Binks (writer and illustrator), (Berbay Publishing, Berbay Publishing)
  • Rhyme Cordial, Antonia Pesenti (Scribe Publications, Scribble Kids’ Books)
  • The Extremely Weird Thing that Happened in Huggabie Falls, Adam Cece (illustrated by Andrew Weldon) (Text Publishing, Text Publishing)
  • Whisper, Lynette Noni (Pantera Press, Pantera Press)

The Matt Richell Award for New Writer of the Year

  • Boy Swallows Universe, Trent Dalton (HarperCollins Publishers, Fourth Estate)
  • The Nowhere Child,  Christian White (Affirm Press, -)
  • Eggshell Skull, Bri Lee (Allen & Unwin, Allen & Unwin)
  • One Hundred Years of Dirt, Rick Morton (Melbourne University Publishing, Melbourne University Press)
  • Teacher, Gabbie Stroud (Allen & Unwin, Allen & Unwin)
  • The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart, Holly Ringland (HarperCollins Publishers, Fourth Estate)
  • The Rúin,  Dervla McTiernan (HarperCollins Publishers, HarperCollins Publishers)
  • The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Heather Morris (Echo Publishing, Echo Publishing)

 

2019 ABIA Business Awards are NOW OPEN!

13 Feb 2019

Nominations are now open for:

  • Publisher of the Year
  • Small Publisher of the Year
  • Retailer of the Year
  • Independent Retailer of the Year
  • Rising Star of the Year

From booksellers in Sydney to Townsville; publishers in WA to Melbourne; and emerging publishing professionals all across the country, we want to see a wide representation of nominations coming in. Make the competition fierce! 

Booksellers – Nominating is FREE for National and Independent Retailer Award  Independent or bigger, we know it’s a bit weird nominating yourself. But you work very hard getting books into the hands of readers and we want to celebrate you! Nominate your bookshop! Or a Rising Star in your team!

Publishers – don’t think twice! Nominate yourself in the appropriate Publisher of the Year category. Join the likes of Thames & Hudson and HarperCollins — winners of the 2018 Publisher of the Year awards. 

Publishing Managers – who of your staff that are in the first ten years of their publishing career deserve accolades? Who do you know is a future leader of the industry? Nominate them in the Rising Star Awards. 
 

Start your submission here or check out the details below for more information on how to enter.

The Business Award submissions close at 5 pm on Tuesday 19 March (AEDT).

Happy nominating!

 

Award Categories, Descriptions and Sample forms

Publisher of the Year

This is an award for the Australian publisher with a turnover of more than $10 million whose publishing programme (including sales, promotion, editorial and production) demonstrated excellence, commensurate with the publisher’s size, for the period January to December 2018, and which contributed to the success of the industry.

Download a sample copy of the nomination form.

Small Publisher of the Year

This is an award for the Australian publisher with a turnover of less than $10 million whose publishing programme (including sales, promotion, editorial and production) demonstrated excellence, commensurate with the publisher’s size, for the period January to December 2018, and which has contributed to the overall success of the industry.

Download a sample copy of the nomination form.

Retailer of the Year

This is an award for the Australian company or group of companies or retailers that has best demonstrated excellence and contributed to the overall success of the industry over the course of the year January to December 2018.

This award is open only to Australian-registered national retailers, including: book retail chains, discount department stores, online retailers and other retailers successfully selling books as part of a larger range of products.

Download a sample copy of the nomination form.

Independent Retailer of the Year

This is an award for the Australian independent book retailer who best demonstrated excellence over the course of the year January to December 2018. Entrants should have no more than ten stores and a turnover of less than $50M and should not be a part of group of companies or retailers with a combined turnover of more than $50M.

Download a sample copy of the nomination form.

Rising Star of the Year

This award recognises emerging talent in the Australian publishing industry, whose individual record reflects ongoing excellence and growth in contribution to their profession. The nominee must be currently working in the Australian publishing industry, and have been part of the industry for less than 10 years as of 31 December 2018. Self-nominations will not be accepted.

Download a sample copy of the nomination form.

ABIA Business Awards open 13 February and close 19 March 2019.